Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Had cervix, womb, tubes, uterus and vagina removed. Has no bowel movement. Took Microlax. Suggestions?

hi, my mum had 5 keyhole sugerys last wed 13th. she had her cervix , womb, tubes , lymph nodes, uterus and top of vagina removed. she was discharged from hospital Tuesday last but had no bowel movement since the op. she has had mirolax enema x2 last night, movical x 3 yesterday and also senokot and her bowels still havent moved. she feels that its very close but nothing has happened. also she has been drinking prune juice all day today and yesterday. I gave her 2 x microlax about 25 minutes ago but shes not feeling anything!
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
,   ,  
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

After a major surgery, like your mother has undergone, constipation may develope in post operative period. Since she has tried mirolax and movical and also senokot, I will advise to get a xray abdomen in standing position to see for Intestinal obstruction or paralytic ileus. If they are not there then take macrogol sachet orally by dissolving in water and may get proctoclysis enema if not relieved

Answered: Tue, 23 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor