Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Had blood test. Having sharp pain in wrist, forearm when straightened. Nerve damage?

Hi, my name is Sean. I received a blood test a week ago, and during the needle injection, I felt a sharp pain in my wrist forearm area (but the injection site was in the elbow area). I did not think much of it at the time, but during the last few days, I notice that whenever I extend my arm or straighten it quickly, I feel a sharp, shooting pain in my wrist and down the arm, but it goes away quickly. I have never experienced this after a blood test before. Also, I did at one point touch the injection site and felt the same pain. I have full sensation and no numbness at all, but I still think there is some nerve or vein damage or something.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  401
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
During injection,the vein might have got infected and inflammed.
Please take antibiotic cefuroxime and anti inflammatory drug.
Add B complex with multi minerals and anti oxidants.
It will come down.
Wish you good health
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor