Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Had biopsy. Advised might have Coeliac's disease later. Had constipation. Having uncomfortable, distended stomach. Coeliac's disease?

Hi! I had a biopsy last year and six months later the hospital wrote to me and my GP to say that I might, in the future, develop coeliac s disease. Presently blood tests so far say that I am not coeliac at the moment. However, I am really suffering when I eat the usual gluten culprits and for the last two weeks I have had severe constipation (have suffered with constipation over the years and treated it) unlike anything I have ever had. No amount of usual laxative, vegetables, drinking water etc relieved the discomfort or made me go A trip to the doctor a couple of days ago: impacted motions. I was prescribed movicol, and, although I have gone a tiny bit, my tummy is still uncomfortable and distended. Could I still have coeliac s, despite blood tests to the contrary? Many thanks for any help or advice you might be able to give me. TMW
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you.
constipation is not a feature of coeliac disease.
the usual presentation of this disease is loose motion & features of malabsorption.
blood test(antibody) is very specific for coeliac disease.
negative blood test & biopsy virtually exclude the disease.
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor