Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Had bilateral varicocele. Improved sperm count and motility, testicles vary in size. Why childless?

hi!my husband had an operation 5 1/2 years ago for bilateral varicocele .his sperm count and motility improved however we are still childless.i consulted an OB-gynecologist and my doctor said that I was healthy and had no problem in conceiving a baby.also,my husband s left testicle became bigger in size compare to his right testicle.can you explain why?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Sexologist 's  Response
Dear glo04ria, YOU have not mentioned your age, and your husbands age. Age is one of the important criteria for infertile couple. ok why you people don't opt for assisted reproduction. if everything is normal and not conceiving with normal intercourse go for assisted reproduction. there are options your gynac will explain you the best option as per your requirement and budget. discuss it with him get your baby soon. Both testis vary in size if there is change in size you noticed recently get usg done to confirm any pathology.
Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor