Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Had aortic Valve replacement. Not regained consciousness. Responds to pain stimuli, pupils respond to light. Cause for unconsciousness?

My dad had an Aortic Valve replacement on Friday 02/01/13 it has been 5 days since the surgery and he is still unresponsive to commands and has not regained consciousness. He responds to pain stimuli, and the pupils respond to light. He had a head ct and the results were negative. The medical staff has taken him off propofol and he is currently on 50 mics of fentanyl for pain management . What is the probable cause of him not regaining consciouness?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
I am a qualified and certified cardiologist. I read your mail with diligence. Good points are he is responding to painful stimuli and on CT there are no clots. Is there cerebral edema (raised pressure within the skull) then he would be on treatment for the same. This type of complication is not unknown after open heart surgery when supply to brain is interrupted for some time during surgery and with the available facts it appears that he should come out of this stage. I am sure the treating staff will be taking good care to prevent infection and bed sores for that is one complication one has to prevent. Good Luck.
With Best Wishes

Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor