Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Had acidity. On zapiz. Blackout, weakness, heavy headed. Safe medicine, Suggestions?

Dear Doctor,
I was having severe oesophageal symptoms(Hyper aciidty problem).In consultation with Gastroentrologist iwas on ,
Pantocid-40 mg before breakfast -1 tab each
Gastractive-10 mg before breakfast & lunch -1 tab each
TAB Librax-After breakfast & lunch -1 tab each
TAB-Becozyme C forte -1 each after breakfast
Zapiz-0.5 -1/2 tablet after breakfast & 1 tablet after lunch
This was for 27 days starting from 19th March'2013 till 15thApr'2013 .
May all symptoms of acidity ,reflux were gone.
After revisit to doctor From 29 th day from (next 15 days my doctor reduced Tablet Zapiz-0.5 mg to 1 tab a day after dinner & Tablet Librax 1 tablet a day )
During this,on 8th & 9th day ,i could not have Zapiz-0.5 mg, i.e. last 2 days and i started feeling like Loosing my balance ,Blackout,weakness,heavy head.I dont want to continue with this tab.Pl let me know how i can get out of this situation & how safe is this medicince.My doctor is also very good & i want to continue with hime for my acidity problem , but i dont know why he added this medicience in my course.Pl guide me.

Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  405
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Zapiz is a medicine used for anxiety and panic attack control. It contains Clonazepam which is a sedative medicine. It is quite safe, however used for a long time can be addictive.
If your doctor has prescribed it for you, he has found a reason for it. And you should trust your doctor especially that you find his therapy helpful.
The doctor prescribed this medicine because stress and anxiety has a great impact for stomach acid secretion. So in some cases this medicine can be very helpful. And you were lucky to have a doctor who took care not only about your stomach but also about deeper reasons of your problem.
I suggest you to consult your doctor and share your thoughts about this medicine with him, and you shouldn't resign from it without doctors advice.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor