Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had a snow mobile accident. Unable to straighten elbow, pain, swelling. How will it heal?

i got into a snow mobile accident 6 days ago. The person on the other snowmobile flew off snowmobile and her helmut hit my right elbow .. i can do activities with my arm but cannot completely straighten my elbow without pain. my fingers and hand are always tingling . Suggestions/ just slight swelling and no discoloration of skin.
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi, if the impact is hard enough i would suggest you to see a orthopaedic doctor and get a x-ray of the elbow to rule out fractures around elbow. There is a nerve which runs below the inner side of the elbow, impact on that part might produce tingling in the hand and fingers. If its not a bony injury should subside in few days with pain killers. Take care
Answered: Sun, 6 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor