Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Had a grafting surgery on face and neck after getting burned. Swelling and pain near the grafted area. Is it normal?

I was involved in an Electrical Explosion and burned my face, neck , left arm ( wrist to elbow , major area), right arm (wrist to mid arm, minor). I had a skin grafted from both my arms (skin taken from left thigh, 3 strips of 1.5in x 8in). A portion of the grafted area, (3in x 3in area) from my elbow to mid-arm, is swollen and I sometimes experience tinges of sharp pain from the same area, lasting for around 5-8 seconds. Kindly advise on what I should do as the doctor who looked into the matter told me that it is still normal but has told me to get a custom made pressure support for my two arms as some part of the grafted skin is starting to peel off.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response

Please check with your doctor to find out if you are developing hypertrophic scarring which is very common after skin grafting. As the skin graft heals, it tends to contract a bit and that is when you start getting tingling sensations and sharp pains from the area. This is exacerbated by the development of hypertrophic scarring. Your doctor is right to advice pressure garments because these work very effectively in reducing the swelling associated with these abnormal forms of scarring.
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor