Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had a-fib. Heart in sinus rhythm. Prescribed flecainide. Suggest?

I have had a-fib since Dec 18. On Jan 8 a cardioversion was done. The a-fib had returned by Feb 15. I was referred to another dr. who prescribed flecainide on Feb 22 with plan to do another cardioversion on Feb 25. However, when I went in for the procedure today my heart was in sinus rhythm . He did not do the cardioversion and told me to stay on flecainide 100mg/AM and 50mg/PM. However I have been doing internet research on flecainide and am concerned. What can you tell me?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It is well known that Flecainide is an effective drug but it also has adverse effects.

The use of cardioversion is limited to the time of fibrillation only / and the effect is temporary.

If you are concerned, there are other advanced treatment modalities - like RF ablation, which could be done during Electro Physiological Studies (EPS) > it resembles angio – a catheter is put inside the heart / electrical activity recorded / stimulation and suppression tests are carried out / suitable medicine tested and so on. Though the procedure is the gold standard, it is INVASIVE and has a risk (though minimal) and is not generally done unless there are compelling indications.
This super-speciality expert is called ELECTRO-PHYSIOLOGIST.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor