Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had a fall, twisted left ankle, difficulty in kneeling, ankle feeling weak. Is this because of twisting?

I fell yesterday and twisted my left ankle and landed on my right knee. I can walk and bend my knee with minimal discomfort but cannot kneel at all without extreme pain. Is it worth waiting to see if this resolves on it's own? Also, the ankle I sprained is feeling weak on occassion like it will give out when I take a step. Is this just because I twisted it?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

As you are able to walk normally, a bony injury (fracture) can be ruled out both in your ankle and knee joint.

The reason for pain in your knee while kneeling could be due to the formation of a prepatellar hematoma (blood clot infront of the knee cap).

Generally, this should resolve spontaneously within 1-2 weeks without any issues.

The initial management of the Hematoma is as follows -

* Rest to the injured part and dont involve in activities which puts additional strain on the injured tissues.
* Ice packing should be applied for about 20 minutes once in every 2 hours.
* Use elastic compression bandage around the swollen area
* Elevation of the limb
* Analgesic & anti inflammatory medications

Hope this information is helpful. Good day

Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal's  Response

Thank you for your query.

It is advised that you apply crepe bandage on both your knee and ankle so that the movements are restricted. You can wait for a day and if there is no improvement then you should consult your doctor and get x-rays done. Ligament injuries (sprain) will not reveal in the x-ray, even though immobilization in the management for such injuries.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing you an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor