Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Had a burn on thigh, applied antisceptic cream, put a gauze to prevent infection. Also applied aloe vera gel. Anything to concern?

I had a 2nd degree burn on my thigh about 5 weeks ago which blistered. The blister burst after a couple of days due to pressure on my thigh while sleeping, and later a scab formed over the burnt area. I had applied antisceptic cream to the area and put a gauze over it to prevent infection.
The site of the burn still has a scab that hasn't yet come off but what worries me more is that there is still redness around the burn area that has not gone away and it's been over a month now. I have been applying aloe vera gel for the last week. The burn area (including the area of redness) is not larger than a 50 pence coin and is not painful. Do I need to be worried? When will the redness go away?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome yo healthcare magic.
It is better to take a course of oral antibiotics ad , from your description, it seems to me that there is N underlying infection. Please consult your gp who can assess the lesion and also take a pus swab for culture test if required.
Hope this helps you.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor