Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Had UTI. Terrible back pain.. Why diarrhea? Will it persist?

Hi, I m 17 years old and am beginning to experience problems with my bladder and kidneys. 3 months ago I had my first UTI . Terrible pain in back. The took culture and I ended up having a fungus growing on the inside of my body, they put me on Cipro because the Bactrum they had me on became resistant to what I had. Here I am again, no with a bladder infection . The night it hit me, I woke up at 5 am vomiting and with heavy pain in my back, horrible pressure almost feeling like I was about to have all my organs pop out of my back. My father took me to the ER, I vomited non stop for 5 hours, as well as diarrhea ( which I m still experiencing). It s been a week since then and I have seen my doctor. The hospital misplaced both records of my cultures so I must wait yet another week to find out what going on. I m scheduled an ultra sound on my kidneys a week from today. I m experiencing excruciating sharp pains and spams underneath the back of my ribs and lower back. I ended my period the night before last and woke up in orange menstural blood . I m scared and tired of being in pain, I finished my medication and there s still no relief. I just want a serious helpful answer, so I can become healthy again and enjoy this upcoming junior school year of mine. Please help me, I m begging you. : c
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query.
The first possibility is of kidney or ureteric stone.
Stone causes repeated urinary infection.
The pain below ribs & back with vomitting is a symptom of urinary stone.
Ultrasound will find its position as well as its size.After its presence your doctors will suggest you how to remove it from your body.
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor