Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Had MRI, increasing left paracentral disc protrusion causing mild canal stenosis, hypertrophy with mild biforminal stenosis, diabetic

good morning my question is i had mri done two days ago and in a lot of pain the findings was at c7-t1 is an increasing left paracentral disc protrusion causing mild canal stenosis and mild compression of the cord there is also worsening by hypertrophy with mild biforminal stenosis at this level and c7-t1 this measures 7 trvx5 ap x9mmm what does all this mean in laymans terms what treatment can i do for this ,i am also diabetic so taking perisone is out off question please help me to understand what to do
Asked On : Sun, 8 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
Good morning,
Your problem is a part of cervical spondylosis.this is a process of degeneration of disc and joints of your spine.
Dont worry you are not suffer from any serious problem and its treatment is in your hand.
Do proper physical therapy ,hot formantationand analgesic for one week.
It will comes down with in next 4-6 weeks.
Answered: Wed, 26 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor