Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Had BMV. On penidura. Necessary to continue injection?

Hi. My wife had problem in her heart valve and she had surgery of BMV in year 2003 at Ahmedabad. after that doc. suggest you should take penidura injection every 21 days. she continues till today. she is 40 years old now. during this period we have taken many times of cardiogram she is O.K. now i am asking it is necessary to continue the penidura injection forever.
Please give me reply.

my email address :- YYYY@YYYY
M- 0000
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Sir
Thanks for writing to us.
As per the current guidelines a person who has established Rheumatic heart disease (as in case of your wife) the person should take penidura for ~10 years after last attack of rheumatic fever or at least well into middle adulthood whichever is later And those who have undergone valve replacement should take it life long. now there are 2 issues, no clear cut age is mentioned for "middle adulthood" (although a number of clinicians take it as 40) and second BMV is an intervention but not a valve replacement. the basic intent is that patient should not be having a risk of rheumatic fever again which depends upon a number of other factors.
overall i would say, yes she may be able to stop this injection but the person who can decide upon this is her treating cardiologist, who will consider all the factors before taking this decision.
sukhvinder singh
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor