Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Had Angioplasty, prescribed Atorvastatin, Ramapril and ASpirin, feel uneasiness in chest. Is it normal?

Sir Ihave gone through successful angioplasty(CART& PTCA+S-LAD )7 month before with nil risk factor.I am advised by doctor Atorvastatin 80mg,Ramapril 5mg, Clopidogrel & Asprin75, & Metolar 50 all OD.But since past one week I am finding some uneasyness in chest occasionally.I am 51Yrs old.Kindly advise is there any problem or it is a normal. Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The medicines are proper
It is NOT normal to have uneasiness of the chest..
You need to see your cardiologist to exclude new problems - progression of the problem in the native artery, blockage of the stent.
EKG - may be TMT, Lab tests will all be necessary for assessment and assurance..

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor