Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

HSBAG positive. LFT showing elevated SGOP and SGOT. What are the precautions to be taken?

Hello Doctor, My brother got HBSAG +ve, hbeag -ve, LFT is done before yestarday. in that report SGOP and SGOT are quite high. he got recently married , so is there any madecine for this ? what precautions he and his wife sholud take for the future baby?? Now plz tell us , Is there any risk for my brother as infected by HBSAG +ve, What is the best medicine for this. Best regards Girish Bangalore
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hi. Please let me know the complete LFT profile especially the SGPT and SGOT levels. Since he is HbeAg negative in most cases he would an inactive carrier ..however with high SGPT and SGOT we still need to be certain. For that we need to go for quantitative HBV DNA levels ..this tells us about the viral load in the blood. If the viral load is high there are medications which can control the virus.

You also need to check him up for signs of chronic liver disease.. test would include and ultrasound, an Upper GI endoscopy to look for varices etc. A newer test Fibroscan (which is like an ultrasound) can detect the liver stiffness without a biopsy .

As far as family is concerned they need to be screened for HbSAg (everyone including his wife, yourself, your parents, your siblings etc). If you'll are negative for HbsAg then you need to take Hepatitis B vaccine.
Answered: Sun, 22 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor