Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

HIV symptoms 24 hrs after possible exposure

Can HIV symptoms develop 24 hrs after protected sex? I am a 40 y/o man, Within 24 hrs I developed a sore throat , extreme fatigue slight rash in mouth and burning feet which have lasted 1 mo so far. All HIV tests have been negative but positive for herpes 2.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  718
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
it is not possible to have such symptoms of hiv.
it has long incubation period,means it take some days to develop disease
so dont worry about it
check ur hiv test again after 6 month to confirm.
Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor