Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

HIV, HCV, HBsAg tests done, showing elevated values. Cause of concern?

Dear Doctor, on 8th of March, HIV , HCV and HBsAg results were: HCV 0.38 (S/CO 1) HBsAg 0.38 (S/CO 1) HIV 0.24 (S/CO 2) and then on 28th of March, results were: HCV 0.62 (S/CO 1) HBsAG 0.63 (S/CO 1) HIV 0.45 (S/CO 2) Why are the results have increased and why are ALL increased? Can you please inform me about S/CO and the method, as far as i know is ELISA and IFAT (not sure about ifat) as i m very concerned and worried now. The results belong to my financee. Thanks for your information.
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Lab Tests
  User's Response

S/CO means Signal-To-Cutoff Ratio. Top keep complicated thing simple, S/Co is just another way of confirming positive test results. Or, if you want it in a scientific way, it is a ratio that predicts supplemental test-positive results. It is a calculated value.

S/CO is initially and primarily used for Hepatitis C but, theoretically, can be used for many other diseases and conditions. S/CO is considered positive if it is >1. Your fiancee's results are
As to the other tests you mentioned, both ELISA and IFA are used for detection of certain types of proteins. ELISA usually detects ANTIGENS, IFA detects ANTIBODIES.

So, the bottom line is that you do not have any reason to be anxious at this time.

Hope this helps.

Kind regards
Answered: Tue, 11 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor