Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Growth in the corner of the eye, recurring after removal. Worried about scar after surgical removal. Suggestions?

Hi, I am a healthy 40 year old woman. I have a growth about 2 centimeters in diameter located just north of the corner of my eye. I had it checked out by a Dermatologist and they said they could either scrape it off or have it surgically removed and then stitch up the wound. The growth is the same color as my skin. I ve had it removed once before and it grew back slightly bigger. I want it removed but I m concerned about having scar on my face, although the Dermatologist assures me I won t have a scar left. Please advise would be better, to have it scraped of or surgically removed. Thanks.
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Nov 2012
Your growth is a recurrent one. Firstly the exact cause of the growth of the nature should be clear by biopsy and histopathological diagnosis. Thereafter the treatment should be finallized. Benign lesions can be treated with excision but malignant lesions require proper management and reconstructive surgery.
Consult an ophthalmic plastic surgeon.
Best wishes
Answered: Tue, 20 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor