Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Growing spot on the area between scrotum and anus, saw blood in stools, have piles. Any relation ?

I noticed a few weeks ago that i had a spot on the area between my scrotum and anus . As first i thought it was a spot but whilst showering yesterday a found that it has become a little larger (about 1-2mm). It seemed like a little flap of skin but it stuck out more, unlike a spot. I have had blood in my stools twice in the past 4 months. I sometimes suffer with piles (once in the past year) but i am sometimes tender after going to the toilet. Is this all related? The flap of skin does not hurt and feel uncomfortable. I check my testicles regularly. can you help?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Stuwade,
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!
The flap or raised area of skin seems to be a chance finding and not related to the internal piles and the bleeding episodes. It can be a skin tag, a cyst, a papilloma, a lipoma etc.
Actually the problem has many possibilities so the best way is to get a local examination by a physician of your locality.
It as such does not seem to be a very serious problem.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor