Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Groin, thigh pain, tightness. Hip replacement surgery, MRI shows interval development of lucency along distal femoral stem of right hip. Treatment?

I had total hip replacement 2 years ago. About 6 months ago, I started having severe groin and mid thigh pain. I had a steroid shot in my groin that did not help the pain level at all. The worse pain is in my thigh. It has a tight feeling all the time but I can do something as simple as change positions while sleeping and it feels like a sharp knife to my thigh. It lasts about 2 mins. MRI and x-rays conclude: No significant right hip fluid collection identified. There has been interval development of 1-2 mm of lucency along the distal femoral stem of the right hip arthroplasty . This may represent some interval loosening. No evidence of acute fractures or dislocations are identified.
Asked On : Sun, 27 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  361
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
looks like the thigh pain is due to the previous hip replacement, also u have not mentioned your age and whether a uncemented or cemented hip was performed.
if cemented -loosening
then we find the cause with all blood tests to rule out infection . if no infection think of stem revision
do contact a good orthopedic doctor
wishing u good health
Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor