Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Got yeast infection after having a colonoscopy. Should I go to ER?

I had a colonoscopy two weeks ago - it went fine. One week later I went to the OB-GYN for an appointment and she let me know that I had the start of a yeast infection and told me to use something OTC . I had slight symptoms (no itching or burning, small discharge ) so I treated it with a 1 day treatment. I thought it worked but 2 days later I was itchy - so I treated again but this time used a 3-day treatment - it didn t clear up after the 3 days. I have never had a yeast infection that didn t go away. I think I should call the doctor on Monday - for now I have another treatment just in case it gets unbearable (symptons aren t terrible) but the instructions say - call your doc if your infection does not go away. I don t know what to do at this point. Also, I m wondering if the whol cleansing of my system is what may have started this - if so, I wish they would ve warned me so that I could take some probiotics or something. I will call the doc on Monday - should I even worry about treating it again or will it make it worse?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  344
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

An yeast vaginal infection requires at least 10 days' course of oral anti-fungal drug, such as Fluconazole 150mg daily. In addition, cotrimazole vaginal pesseries, if used intravaginally at bedtime daily for 7 days will cure the problem.

Nothing else is required.

Consult your doctor and apprise him of my opinion. I am certain that he agree with me, order required tests, and- based on the reports- will prescribe suitable treatment as advised.


Fond regards and have a nice day

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor