Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Got vaginal wart after having sex with infected person. Risk of getting HIV, if positive?

hello.. let me just ask directly tat on the last month of this feb once i slept with a stranger having warts i guess that incase he may have been hiv positive at the worst. but that night i got drunk though he was trying to have sex with me when he tried to enter i felt much pain on my vagina , he tried to enter arround 3/4 times but since i got that pain i refused and we didnt have complete sex but i thought that attempt make a small cut on my vagina and i got a mild warts too from him. am very very worry that incase if he was hiv there a chance for me to get hiv from him? i want to know if the risk is high?
Asked On : Thu, 12 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Hello Rose,
Welcome to Healthcare magic forum.
Any unprotected sexual intercourse with an hiv positive person , puts you at a risk of acquiring hiv infection even if the ejaculation has not taken place.
HIV transmission from one person to another through sexual contact can depend on any of the following factors:
1.Unprotected (without a condom) sex with multiple sex partners.
2.The presence of other STIs (sexually transmitted infections), especially in the case of genital ulcers and inflammatory STIs.
3.Trauma (or bleeding) during sex, as well as menstruation.
4.The viral concentration (or level of viral “load”) in the blood , or body fluids of the infected partner.
5.The phase of infection. HIV is much more contagious in the acute stage or
when the immune system is suppressed (this is also then an indication of a high viral load and a low CD4 count.
So without knowing the status of the stranger the exact risk you face cannot be quantified.
It may vary from a minimum of 0.08% to 0.555% per exposure or more .
In your case since there is history of mucosal injury and sexually transmitted infection the risk may be 20 times more than in the absence of injury and infection.
Please do not rely on numbers as such exposure may be no risk if the stranger is hiv negative to a high risk if he is hiv positive.Also remember that in future, use condoms to protect yourself against STI and Hiv.
To be on the safer side, do get yourself tested as soon as feasible and contact your physician for appropriate guidance depending on the results.
Hope I have answered your query.
Wishing you good health,

Answered: Thu, 12 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor