Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Got braces off. Right front tooth in different shape, Can I again re-shape my tooth, will it affect retainer?

I just got my braces off today and I am very happy with my smile :-) there is just one thing that bugs me! My two front teeth (my left one is ok and has got a nice shape to it,its my right front tooth that bugs me! Its a totally different shape! I have had my retainer today too.can I go to the dentist and re-shape my tooth or will it affect my retainer?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
Hi ,

Thanks for posting your query.

Good to know that you have got a great new smile :) It must great to have no braces in your mouth now.Remember to wear retainers though it is very important post removal of braces.

Coming to your query, I understand that you are not happy with the shape of your right front tooth. When you mean shape, do you mean that is tilted? or do you feel it is bigger than the adjacent tooth?

You can go to your dentist and if it is a minor correction like slight trimming or rounding off the edges of the tooth you will have no problem with your present retainers. For anything else your dentist will examine you and tell if what best can be done.

Hope that answers your query.

Dr.Sushma Rajesh

Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for aksing the query,

After reading your history i suppose that your front tooth is tilted in shape which you want to get it corrected.
Minor tilting in the tooth can be corrected with slight trimming and rounding off the edges of the tooth.
If the tooth is abnormally shaped proximal stripping can be done.
Continue to wear the retainers to prevent relapse of the treatment.
Exact diagnosis can be made on clinical evaluation and examination by radiographs.
Please visit to Orthodontist to get the further treatment if required.

Hope this helps out.

Regards..
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
Hello and welcome ,
From the details you mentioned,its clear that your front right tooth is malaligned.
But you had not mentioned whether the tooth was in that shape previously or it happened after orthodontic treatment had undergone..
If tooth is rotated,it can be corrected.
If tooth is shaped abnormally,stripping can be done.
Meanwhile continue wearing retainers to prevent relapse.
Please do visit your orthodontist and get further treatment as required.
I wish you good luck.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response

Hello there ,

Thanks for writing your query,

According to your history i suspect your front right tooth is malaligned.

such malaligned tooth can be corrected by a orthodontist by applying orthodontic braces considering its shape and position in the jaw.

If tooth is shaped abnormally, proximal stripping of the tooth can be done.

Meanwhile continue wearing retainers to prevent relapse.

Please do visit your orthodontist and get further treatment as required.

exact diagnosis can be made only after clinical examination and evaluation by taking radiographs.

i would suggest you to get and OPG radiograph done which will help in diagnosis and accordingly treatment can be planned .


i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor