Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Got belly button pierced. Blisters appeared and hurts to touch. Worrisome

I got my belly button pierced about 12 days ago after I got it it didn t hurt at all and now when I twist or turn with my feet stationary it hurts, and feels like its pulling. Also it looks like at the top of it there is two rings of dry skin . Almost like when you have a blister and it had two layers. It s like a ring of skin and it hurts really bad what do I do?
Asked On : Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,
Thanks for writing to us.
There are a few questions that needs to be answered.,
(a) Have you developed fever?(b)Is there redness around the Belly Button? (c)Is the area very tender to touch?(d) do you feel local rise in temperature when you touch the belly botton?
If the answer to the above questions is yes, then in all probabality you have developed infection in the area introduced by piercing .In all probabality a subcutaneously localised infection.
In addition to baseline investigations Blood/urine tests/get the pus also tested for microscopy and culture.
Meanwhile you may start Local cleaning and dressing of the area with an antisceptic cream such as Povidone iodine//Empirical Oral Antibiotics(after food)/NSAIDS(after food).
Then on receiving reports, start on a definitive treatment as per the indications in the lab tests reports.
Wishing you a speedy recovery.,
Best Regards.,
Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.,
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor