Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Got a pimple cut accidentally by a trimming machine during hair cut, have frequent headaches, no other symptoms. Chances of AIDS?

i am from India ,4 days ago i went to local barber shop in my village there i got a pimple cut by trimming machine ,, what are the chances that i will have aids ,, i get headache for a short time for 20 to 30 seconds that is also very less , no other symptoms have appeared yet ,, i am very tensed and worried ,please help me and tell me when i should have my HIV test and is aids detectable at lower stages
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Neurologist 's  Response
It is impossible to take hiv/253657?iL=true" >AIDS from a little cut
Anyway if it was a big cut with bleeding you can have a fast test just to be sure but HIV can't resist for long at ambient temperature
Answered: Mon, 28 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor