Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Good strength-training program for a 45y/o male who recently had a heart attack

Does anyone know of a good strength-training program for a 45y/o male who recently had a heart attack? I m a Personal Trainer, and I ll will be working with clients after they complete cardiac rehab.
Asked On : Fri, 11 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  208
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hello Emily Once cardiac rehab has been completed I would suggest joining a health club or the YMCA and continueing with the treadmill and recuse bike exersizes. Some minor strength exersizes are good but be sure not to put to much stress on. I would also suggest that the patient get a heart rate monitor for their workouts and keep their heart beat in a safe area and always have thier nitro tablets handy. All exersizes should gradually be increased as time goes on and its important to continue the exersize program religiously. I tell you these things from experience. Leon
Answered: Fri, 11 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor