Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Going to have knee replacement. Had kidney transplant long back. Is spinal safer as i want to avoid anesthesia?

I am needing a knee replacement and do not want general anesthesia but would like a spinal instead and something safer to lightly sleep. I have a kidney transplant 13 yrs now and wondering if it would be fine with a spinal? Isn t a spinal safer? After last surgery it took longer to wake me up and it scares me. Thank you! Debi
Asked On : Thu, 5 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  172
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
Many knee replacements are done under spinal anesthesia and it is very safe. General anesthesia is also very safe but the benefit with spinal anesthesia is that you will feel better immediately post-operatively and will be able to eat and drink sooner. You are less likely to feel sick. A sedative drug can be given so that you can have a light sleep during the operation.
Answered: Sat, 25 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor