Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Glandular fever, red rashes, swollen glands in neck, sore throat, swollen joints. Treatment options?

hey , i was diagnosed with glandular fever on tuesday, i had a really red rash all over , swollen glands in the neck , sore throat , runny nose, always tired.... but recently the rash has gone , my throat is better , my nose is clear and im not so tired all the time , instead i have slightly painful swollen joints, to be more specific , my fingers , toes and ankles! is this normal? also its friday now and i want to go out tomorrow night, and i take mdma regularly , would this kill me or something if i took it while recovering from glandular fever??? haha
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum, It is good that you are recovering from glandular fever, and comfortable with the treatment, cheer up in a couple of days you will be fine of the joint pains.
Regarding MDMA , methamphitamine, whatever the abusing drug may be it will have bad effects on the body and brain, naturally during convalesence the body will be weak, so naturally can't tolerate the effects of methamphetamine.
The joint pains, it is the process during convalescence of the some fevers. It could be due to diet we take during fever, like potato, othertubers, egg, chicken, seafoods etc as they cause the increase in pains which are already there. So if you are taking stop them till you get relief of pains.
Wishing for a quick recovery and thanks for calling.
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor