Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Getting treated for chlamydia with azithromycin. Burning while urination, clear discharge persisting. Why?

Hi I have been treated for chlamydia , with a once of dose of azithromycin . I went to my Doctor 4 days ago, as I thought I had Chlamydia, as I showed some symptoms, such as burning when I urinate, and clear discharge , he took a urine and swob, and blood test , and he gave me a once off dose of azithromycin, my results game all back negative. Now 4 days later it burns, and minimum discharge appears, but all clear, may this be something else?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there.

I dont quite understand how a one time dose of azithromycin will treat or cure chlamydia?

There are certain guidelines in sexual medicine to follow & certain protocols. With the advent of the internet, these are readily available to all to peruse through. I recommend you look at the CDC guidelines for the treatment of chlamydial infections or the WHO guidelines for the same.

Here you will also find the parameters to ascertain a chlamydial infection be it the urine or a swab test & all this is 'objective'.

Yes, you may have more than one infection & a detailed sexual history may be of more relevance & a check of your partner/partners' as the case may be will also help in the diagnosis. Always treat all partners' simulataneously.

The bottom line however remains..."practice safe sex" & stay 'safe'!

Regds & Best wishes for a speedy resolution to your problem.

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist & Venereologist,
Vikram Hospital, Bangalore, India.
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor