Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Getting treated for TMJ. Wearing a splint to prevent teeth grinding. Need a solution

Hello, I started out being treated for TMJ mainly just wearing a splint to keep from grinding teeth ., over a year. Now I find I have jaw deterioation on the right side caused by arthritis . I am constantly aware of this because the teeth collide on that side almost like my jaw has dropped causing speech problems & stress. I have seen 3 oral surgeons & other doctors but they seem to think I don t have a problem & won t treat me. The last Doc was an orthodontist & really showed what was wrong but could not help. What kind of doctor do I need? I m so disgusted w the drs. I have seen & please don t suggest I see another TMJ Dr. Thank you & please help.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Hello Robinson,

Thanks for posting your query.

As per the details provided,you were wearing splint to prevent grinding of teeth.
This has lead into jaw deterioration due to imbalanced occlusion or biting.
I would suggest you to use either side of the jaws equally/simultaneously,without applying pressure on a single side.
If required,the splint has to be removed.

You can also try jaw movement exercises.
avoid too much of wide mouth opening.
hope this helps.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
Hello and welcome.

Thanks for writing your query.

TMJ problems may arise due to altered biting habits may lead to pain in front of ears. This makes mouth opening, biting and swallowing difficult.

Spillinting of the teeth to minimize the teeth grinding habit often alters the biting habit and leads to occlusal disharmony.

Exact diagnosis can be made only after clinical examination. So please visit a dentist and get the evaluation done.

You may need an OPG radiograph done for you, which will help in ruling out the problem. Accordingly treatment can be planned.

you may need to replace the splints .

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Sonia Nayab's  Response
hi robinson

thanks for asking your query
according to your history you have arthritis and teeth grinding habit.
dentist reccomended you occlusal splint for protecting teeth grind .but it should not be worn for more than 6 weeks else it will results in unstable occlusion.,and side effects are seen in patients who wear splint longer than 6 weeks
i will suggest you to visit a prosthodontic for your complain
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor