Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Getting partial-complex seizures due to epilepsy. Is flight travel safe? Any precautions to be taken?

Dr. Grief, I have epilepsy , get partial-complex seizures. This summer for the first time I may be traveling over the Asia. Would plane traveling west be okay for people who have epilepsy, or could it cause a seizure? Is there anything that could be done to make it safer for flying over to Asia? Hope to get answers real soon. Thank You, Liv Knudson
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Flying West to Asia would not increase your chances of getting epileptic fits.

However, due to travel and long flights, sleep may be less or disturbed. Lack of sleep is a known trigger for seizures.

So, to prevent seizures due to lack of sleep, one dose of clobazam may be taken once you start the journey.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor