Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Getting muscle cramps, trembling on occasions, taking amlodipine 5mg for hypertension. Should I stop taking statins?

i have just started taking amlodipine 5mg for hypertension and I am also taking simvastin 20mg. I find I am getting muscle cramps and trembling on ocasions. Should I stop taking statins? I see my doctor in a weeks time., another doctor prescibed them for me, i went for a heck up at the hospital and they could not find anything wrong with me. Blood test and ecg both normal.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.

Myopathy or muscle tenderness is a side effect of Statins. Compared to Simvastatin the incidence of myopathy is less with Pravastatin. The symptoms of myalgia present as intense muscle pain and fatigue.

You have not mentioned the details of blood test. You should have tested your serum creatin kinase (CK) and liver enzymes like AST and ALT. Simvastatin increases the serum creatin kinase (CK) levels in case of myopathy. If serum CK values are 10 times higher than the upper normal limit, then the myalgia is attributed is to statins.

Statins also result in liver damage. although uncommon in the dosage you are taking. It is better to measure the serum values of ASTand ALT every 3 to six months. You should discontinue Simvastayin if both CK and liver enzymes are elevated. Otherwise, if only CK is elevated, then you can substitute Pravastatin instead of Simvastatin.

I hope this is useful to you.
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor