Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Getting burning sensation in epididymis. Blood test, urine test and semen analysis. Any suggestion?

Hellow doctor. I went to a urologist with certain complain about the burning sensation on the left region of testes and on epidydimas. then i went through general testing like blood test, urine test, semen analsis and USG . The reports are following Semen Liquefication 40 min semen vol 1 ml count 110 milliom/ml motility 90% Morphology- normal pus cell 4-5/hpf Urine r/e normal urine culture normal blood count normal KUL 17ml the symtoms are still persistant and doctors have given me follwing medicine Veltim 0.4 for 30 days Qure 1*1 for 10 days do i need to go for medicine since everythings looks normal
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You had been to Urologist for with some complains and got your Blood,Urine,test along with semen analysis done.All the reports that you have forwarded are within normal limits .Your Dr has prescribed Tomsolosin and antibiotics for pain and burning in Epididymis.Based on your complain it appears that you have Epididymitis It takes 3 to 4 weeks to resolve the infection So continue the medicines and take some anti-inflammatory drug like Diclofenac and Serropeptidase twice daily after consulting your family Physician.
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor