Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Getting all upper and some lower teeth pulled, will be on IV. How much pain would this cause ?

I WILL BE GETTING ALL MY UPPER TEETH PULLED ON THURSDAY AND SOME OF MY BOTTOM TEETH AS WELL BY AN ORAL SURGEON WHO WILL BE PUTTING ME ASLEEP WITH AN IV AND GIVING ME MY MEDS THROUGH THE IV AS WELL LATER WHEN I HEAL I WILL HAVE A FULL UPPER PLATE AND A LOWER PARTIAL PUT IN THEY SAY I SHOULD HAVE MY TEETH BY THE END OF MARCH HOW MUCH PAIN SHOULD I BE IN CAUSE I HVE REALLY BEEN IN ALOT OF PAIN NOW FOR THE LAST 5 DAYS
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  5 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
Hi,
Thank you for the query.
Pain after the removal of multiple teeth is common but doesnot persist for long time . primary healing will take place in 1 to 2 days which will almost relieve the pain . If the extracted area is well maintained and medication taken properly may be it is through IV line or oral your pain will be relieved.
Yes, if the extraction is associated with more trauma or infection present in the teeth then the healing will be delayed and you might end up with pain for longer time might be for a week .
See your dentist to rule out if there is formation of dry socket which might be causing pain.
Hope this information helps you.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Sourabh Nargide's  Response
Hello

you will be treated under short general anaesthesia so the procedure of tooth extraction and implant placement if planed will

Be painless and you will be prescribed analgesic post surgery..

and the procedure of tooth replacement is painless..
So need not worry..be confident on your doctor and yourself..
look forward for good health and better smile...
thank you.. have a good day
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
hi

you should not worry about your pain.it must be relieved after taking pain killar orally or iv.you are going through process of serial extraction.after extraction your dentist must give you antibiotics and pain killar.after wound heeling you should go for denture.it will take time to adjust.after some time you feel comfertable with your denture.your pain definately subside after extraction and medication.

take care
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Deepika Attresh's  Response
hello & welcome
as you will have multiple extraction so if you are medically fit than this will be a wise decision of your dentist.
as you said that you have pain this simply means that your teeth are infected, and surely after each extraction you have to do an antibiotic course so don't worry.
as far as pain is concerned for some time there will be some discomfort but once healing will be started you will fill relief.
there should be always a gap of 1-2 months between extraction & denture making process, so go ahead & take care.
thanks.
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
Hi and welcome to HCM,
Multiple extraction of the teeth is done only after evaluating the patients general health and well being , medical emergencies are considered like hypertension and diabetes . I hope you have already got all the tests done before taking the decision .
You did not mention your age here , but never the less if your teeth are mobile , extraction of upper and lower teeth done simultaneously will not be a problem for you and your dentist. But if the extraction is traumatic ,wound healing may delay for some more time.
As you are going for multiple extraction , after the procedure the sockets will be closed in position by surgical sutures which helps fasten the healing. Sutures will be applied for 7 days along with a course of antibiotic and analgesics so dont worry you just have to follow the post extraction instructions properly given by your dentist. After 2 months depending on the formation of alveolar bone , prosthesis can be made. take care.
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor