Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Gestofit suggested after the follicular study report. Is this medication safe?

Hello Doctor I am trying for pregnancy and had follicular study test on advice of doctor from 10 day. I have regular menstural cycle of 30 days. On 21st day of follicular study ROF size is 2.5 X 2.2 cms, LOF is blank and ET is 12mms. Doctor has now recommended Gestofit 300mg for 15 days. Please advice whether it is safe to use the tablet and what does the report indicates. Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  626
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Yes, it is safe to take Gestofit.It provides a good endometrium for the pregnancy to be healthy.

There is no need to worry.The follicle size appears to be optimal.Gestofit will surely help for its implantation if it is fertilized.

Wish you good health.

Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor