Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Gay man tested HIV positive, now received negative report with non reactive antibody test. Okay to engage in sexual activity with such a person?

I just wanted to know regarding the xxy males i mean how safe it is to have them as life partners and secondly i want to discuss this case with you of a guy who is xxy was tested hiv positive last august 2011 and now in june he has received a hiv negative report with non reactive antibody test just wanted to know if still he can have a comfortable life ahead or else it is not advisable for him to get into maritial life
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

The HIV status of an individual and the safety of having a life partner like that are not dependent on each other.

If the XXY male is HIV positive and you wish to have him as your life partner and indulge in sexual activity, then you will mostly seroconvert to HIV positive state.

Coming to your second query:

The instances, where a person detected to be HIV positive and later turning on to be HIV negative, is rare.

He can get into marital relation but please confirm his HIV status again. In addition, his partner should be able to accept him as he is.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor