Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Gastric problems. Taking ofloxacin, ornidazole. Can I consume alcohol?

I had some gastric problem and doctor prescribed me Ofloxacin & Ornidazole tabels. Still that problem is continuing though better than before, I am going to be onholyday from tomorrow for a week whereby I am likely to consume alcohal. Can I consume alcohal or stop it to get rid of my gastric problem ? Otherwise , I am not a regular drinker. I will be grateful for IMMEDIATE answer as I am already drunk with little stomach ache.
Asked On : Wed, 25 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  356
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response

I would like you to know that taking alcohol when on ornidazole may lead to a disulfiram-like reaction characterized by flushing, nausea, vomiting, palpitations etc. It may be severe in some cases. Ideally, you should refrain from taking alcohol till at least three days after stopping ornidazole.

Hope this has been of help. Enjoy your holiday.
Answered: Fri, 5 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor