Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Gastric problem, sore throat, fever, allergy to analgesics. Neuflo tablet?

My husband has severe gastric problem. Whenever he gets fever if he takes analgaesics it ends up in hicups which lasts for 5 days or so. now he has sore throat and fever and the doctor has given him neuflo tablet . can he take it? thanks
Asked On : Fri, 23 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  574
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi,thanks for your query.I would like to suggest you that your husband should avoid all the possible conditions that may precipitate fever because analgesics themselves are known to cause gastric upset which worsens his condition.So,whenever required he should take a Proton Pump Inhibitor drug along with analgesic,this combination will definately help him. Yes,he can take Neuflo tablet but not empty stomach.Mostly hiccups go on their own.Home remedies are generally sufficient in resolving hiccups.He can place one-half teaspoon of dry sugar on the back of his tongue when needed.This process can be repeated three times at two-minute intervals. Hope my answer will help you.Follow up with me in future for any query.
Dr.Puneet Maheshwari
Answered: Fri, 23 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor