Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Gastric mucosa, s this alright with health ?

A polyp composed of body gastric mucosa with shortened faveolae and few dilated glands lined by oxyphilic cells. Smooth muscle bundle are seen. This is a Histopatholigy report. Is this alright with health ?
Asked On : Mon, 27 Sep 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  291
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
the report does not suggest any evidence of serious disease
if it was a solitary polyp ,it must have been taken care of by your doctor
consult your doctor and follow advice
Answered: Mon, 29 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
Hi well come to HCM
This kind of polyp can be carried by normal individual without knowledge so long
no clinical menifestation.But problem like bleeding pain etc can bring it to notice.
Only remedy is surgical remova. Thanks. Bleeding can be in form of haemetemesis,
or melena. [black coloured stool.} Thanks
Answered: Mon, 29 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor