Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Gall bladder to be removed, floating fluid behind ovary. Is there any serious problem?

MY DAUGHTER RECENTLY HAD THE OPENING TO HER BLADDER STRETCHED AND NOW HAS TO HAVE HER GALL BLADDER REMOVED. WEVE ALSO RECENTLY LEARNED THAT SHE HAS SO FREE FLOATING FLUID BEHIND HER RIGHT OVARY . WHAT COULD POSSIBLY CAUSE THIS AND IS IT MAJOR? THERE WERE SO MANY PROBLEMS FOUND OUT AT ONCE THAT THIS WAS SAVED FOR LAST SO I JUST WANTED TO MAKE SURE AS I DONT KNOW MUCH ABOUT IT YET
Asked On : Sat, 24 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM. Thanks for the query.
This is nothing serious. some amount of fee fluid i snormally finde while if there is significant amount then it usually indicates some benign ovarian cyst, ovualtion or other ovary related issues but most of them are not serious. Gallbaldder removal is relatively routine procedure today and you should not be afraid of it.
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Mon, 24 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor