Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Gall bladder removed previously. Having pressure in the area, unable to eat much. Caused by scar tissue?

i have had my gall bladder removed 6years ago i ve been hrting off and on and lately a whole lot pressure around the area and unable to eat much with out hrting and had egd they said my pancrease is abnormal now cold that be from pullin from scar tissue he put me on creon pills to take when i eat they dont help then they did a swallow test see how my stomach empties and he said its takin me 1hour and 1/2 to empty so now he want s to try another pill that dont work he hasnt checked for scar tissue do u think it is help me plz
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, jacobsnurse,
You mention that your gallbladder surgery was six years ago. I am
assuming that the surgey was done through a laparoscopic approach.
It is rather unusual to have problems with adhesions after this long
interval. Now you mention about the pancreas being abnormal.
If your pancreas enzymes like Serum Amylase, Lipase were elevated,
you may have pancreatitis. This can be cofirmed by CT-Scan.
Creon is a pancreatic enzyme supplement that is given for people
who have deficiency due to repeted attacks of pancreatitis. The
condition known as Chronic pancreatic insufficiency . This would make
you to have fatty stools (Frothy and floats on the water and foamy as well).
Hope this answers your concerns and you can talk to your own doctor.
I wish you well.
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor