Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Gained weight. Use medari tablet or syrup? Had C-section. Precaution?

i m planning to use this medari tab & it really helpful bcoz i hve put on lot of weight in past 2 yrs....after delievery of my child which was thru c section i hve come back to my normal weight but from past 2 yrs my weight is increasing & especially my belly, my skin has become dark compare to before,my hair is also is it suitable to start with this tab & wt precation shold b taken.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  848
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to the forum. It is nice to know that you want to get back to shape after birth of your baby. It seems you want to go for short cuts and get fit. You may be successful in doing it but only temporarily.

Believe in healthy weight control. You should ensure that you burn out the calories that you take in. If calories taken are less than that burnt out it results in obesity. Under an expert do exercises and yoga regularly. It may take time but the result is effective.

Cut on your carbohydrate diet, eat more proteins, lentils, pulses, salads, fruits, berries, green veggies. etc. Avoid oily fatty junk food. Do not take lipids, fats. Cut on the sweets, desserts, tea, coffee. Eat sprouted grains. They have minerals/antioxidants.

Dark skin is ac common factor after child birth due to hormonal changes and increase in amount of melanin secretion. Avoid staying outdoors without a good quality sunscreen lotion, try oitments which have lightening agents (vit C, B or hydroquinone), you can consult a dermatologist or a beautician. Try natural masks, you can also exfoliate your skin if you do not have a sensitive skin type.

Keep well hydrated, if still your problem does not get solved, you can have laser therapy under an expert. It has positive effects. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor