Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

GRADE1 Fatty Liver, SGPT, SGOT, Total Cholestrol, Triglyceride, ultrasound, Atorvastatin 150mg, Ursodeoxycholic acid, excercise, diet control. Continue medicines?

I have been graded as GRADE1 Fatty Liver (SGPT=138,SGOT=71,Total Cholestrol=238,Triglyceride-332) after Ultrasound scan & that was around 8 months back. And doctor suggested me to have Atorvastatin 150mg daily & Ursodeoxycholic acid tables 300mg daily(150 each in the morning & night) and below is my present conditions: Total Cholestrol = 151 SGPT=108 & SGOT =32. I have started exercise & controlled my diet as well.Please suggest me,whether I am going to be in a normal condition & Should I continue the same medication?
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  312
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
dear friend,

You have no eminents signs of worry. This would have been great if you mentitioned age with other information. However, regulating diet and doing excercises is the best mode of keeping your self away from any risks generated out of fatty liver and cholesterol.
As you show controlled colesterol levels, you should continue with the medicine for another 3-4 weeks and continue with diet cotrol and excercise after that.

You should also stay away from alcohol or smoking if it is there with you as they work as risk factors for further liver damage and put you heart at risk too.

You may ask for more details in this thread or can ask directly to me through 'ask a question now' tab.

Take care!

Answered: Thu, 3 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor