Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

GERD. On domperidone. Treated with terbutaline. What can be seen now?

my son is 6 and half months old.he has got GERD and is on domperidone .Recently has developed a wet cough for the last 3 weeks.Initially he was treated with terbutaline (Bricanyl) and cefadur (because he developed fever within 4 days of commencement of treatment.his time he began having leaky nose as well.The cough became better but returned.We had changed the mosquito repellant mat in the house in the last 3 weeks and also simultaneously began laying him flat on the floor for brief periods.we have stopped using the repellant mat and put him back on the incline.We have been prescribed deriphylline 2.5ml tds.Is this ok and is this safe for babies ?will this cough get better. it seems to be a wet cough again.I am worried.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. At present your child is having trachio bronchitis. It Is an allergic manifestation causing running nose, dyspnoea, cough and fever or some of them. It usually is cured by it self completely by the age of about 4years. But upto that time you should be care full and take immediate steps to treat the conditions. after some time it may need nebulizer, and steroids for relief. baby will be playing immediately after relief. But don't worry these are all temporary and have complete relief. Vomitings may be secondary to the cough, or due to indigestion . don't use the words like G.E.R.D.
Besides i advise some diet recomendations for the nursing mother, as avoid taking brinjal, fish, other sea foods, cool drinks, ice water, fruits and juices.
Take more of green leafy vegetables, pulses, sprouts, milk, egg, meat, and dry fruits to build resistance to the mother and child. Wishing for a quick recovery and thank you for calling.
Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor