Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Frequent fevers with nose block program. Prescribed Montair, severe shoulder pain. Reasons ?

My son is 9 and 1/2 months old .From last six months he often gets fever .Whenever he gets fever he gets nose block problem.We consulted the doctor ,the doctor told nothing only viral.He gives him antibiotic for 10 days and Montair-LC for 60 days.Last time 1 week back,he got severe shoulder pain ,that lasts for two days.Because of that he could not sleep whole night. Then we had gone to physiotherapist .They gave him some gel massage .After that he was feeling Ok and that night he slept also.But I am just worried that why he gets fever so frequently.If two days he is fine then other he will be having fever(most of the time 100 or 101).Please tell the reasons. This is happening from last six months. One more thing he sometimes complains about headache,we visited eye doctor also doctor said that my son is having power in left eye(0.5).Doctor said it is very less so she did not recommend any specs.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Since your child is just 10 months old (9 & 1/2 months) ,no chance due to any eyes sight.
The cause of concern is pain in the shoulder joint .
Once there was shoulder joint pain and after gel become alright ,if reoccurs then consult an orthopaedcian and get his opinion.
The sore throat may be responsible for all these symptoms .
As you child is taking montair LC ( monteleykast + levocetrizine ) ,this combination is most potent anti allergic .
In my opinion your child may have bronchoconstriction added with infection.
This may be allergic bronchitis so consult physician and get his opinion as physical examination will find out whether wheezing present or not present.
Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor