Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Frequent dull spasmic upper middle stomach pain. Constipation, indigestion, bloating. Reports normal. Permanent solution?

Hi Dr. I have been suffering from dull spasmic upper middle stomach pain episodes of continuous pain of 5-6 hrs from last 5 yrs. These pain episodes are unpredictable but very recently i am having these pain frequently like 5-6 times in a month. I also have constipation . Whenever I eat something spicy, this pain happens. But nowadays even on taking normal home cooked food also i have indigestion, gas, bloating up of stomach, also feeling to vomit . I have gone to numerous Gastroenterlogists and done endoscopies, ultrasounds, colonoscopies, blood tests many many times. But nothing appears in these tests and every time they give me some gastric medicines or IV to reduce pain and other symptoms but no permanent solution. Recently one DR told me i might have IBS due to which i am having this pain. Please suggest a solution for me that is long term and effective. yours gratefully, shru female, 26 yrs old
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for calling H.C.M.Forum.
You are having pain in upper middle of the abdomen, since 5 years, comes 5 or 6 times in a month. No relief with any doctor or any medicines.
Stomach movements are mainly influenced by the vagus nerve. It has effects of anxiety, tensions over it. So one should be caustious of his feelings when you have stomach related pains.
I advise you some diet related recommendations as, take food in regular intervals of time.
Avoid taking spices,(home made also.)junk foods, and oily foods.
I also advise you to practice yoga, meditation, reading books and comics, and hearing music of your interest etc.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery.
Best regards.
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor