Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Frequency of micturition increased after masturbation. Prostate or bladder cancer?

hi thanks doc i m myself doing md in oncology i have a problem, since quite early in my age i started menstrubation and i used to have frequency of micturation wchich increased specificaly after manstrubation i m 37 now unmarried still manstrubate but now the symptoms seems to be increasing ,afrading is it prostate or bladder cancer although i know they r rare in my age but still worried
Asked On : Thu, 17 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,
I have gone through the details provided by you.Masturbation is quite normal in young age and has no relation with development of cancer.

You are studying medicine so most likely it is some kind of infection which causes frequency and urinary symptoms.

It is necessary to find exactly what it is so just consult a Urosurgeon and get tests like Complete blood count,Urine analysis, semen analysis to see pus cells.

We can also get Ultrasonography to see size and tissue, if dynamics of bladder is required than Uroflowmetry can be performed .

If there is any infection UTI,Prostatitis, it can be certainly treated.
Please do not worry about cancer.

Hope this information helps you.
Take care.
Good Luck.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Thu, 24 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor