Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Fractured the top knuckle of ring finger, unable to bend finger. Will physical therapy work?

3 months ago I fractured thetop knuckle of my ring finger . I had it splinted for 3 months like the Dr. said but it turns out the orthopedic surgeon said I should of onlyhad it on for 6 weeks. Now I am not able to really bend my finger. The surgeon wanted me to go to physicaltherapy for it but we don t want to spend the money. What will help me be able tomove my finger again? I can bend the main knuckle a little but what could help myfinger?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for the query.
I also suggest the same as your doctor which is physical therapy as if you keep it like that you will develop more stiffness and it will hard for you in future.So,as early as you have the physical therapy soon you will regain the normal stage mostly.If still it wont get better then you need to have a corrective surgery for that.Hope this answers you query.Thank you.
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

All the finger joints are notorious for the development of contractures & stiffness secondary to immobilization.

The maximum time for immobilizing a finger injury is 3-4 weeks. And splinting the finger more than this period inevitably leads to stiffness & joint contractures.

The only way to deal with these problems is by undergoing rigorous physiotherapy.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor