Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Fracture on forearm. Got titanium plates. Can I use sofradex?

hey anybody dere? sir/mam actually i hve been operated 2 mnts ago becoz of having a fracture in my right hand forearm ...!! i got 2 titanium plates in it :( n 2 big operation cuts........!! someone gave me a gel named sofradex-f for removal of operation cut it ok or good for me to use it???? plzzzzzzz suggest me...
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
You can use Sofradex-F to remove the scar marks. But it is not likely to help you much. If the scar is too ugly then consider going for a laser removal of the scar.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor